Home | Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE - SURREY YOUTH FOCUS

At Surrey Youth Focus, we take our responsibilities for protecting your personal data very seriously.

Your personal data – what is it? Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)].
Who are we? Surrey Youth Focus is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
How do we process your personal data? Surrey Youth Focus complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:

• To send you electronic/paper communications on topics that you have requested;
• To invite you to meetings and other gatherings that you may be interested in either as a result of being a member of Surrey Youth Focus or having expressed interest in this;
• As above but because you may be a provider of information/data on such topics or may be interested in collaborating with us for a shared purpose;
• To maintain membership records as appropriate and to invoice you accordingly

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? We rely on Explicit consent of the subject. Your data is freely given to us for the specific purposes outlined in each relevant consent form.
Sharing your personal data.  Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only within Surrey Youth Focus. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation with your consent.
How long do we keep your personal data? We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal:

• As long as you remain a member of Surrey Youth Focus (12 months of departure)
• As long as you have signed up for any of our communications (12 months of departure)
• As long as we reasonably believe that you operate within a shared area of interest and that you have not explicitly told us that you do not wish to collaborate.

Your rights and your personal data. Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which Surrey Youth Focus holds about you;
• The right to request that Surrey Youth Focus corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Surrey Youth Focus to retain such data;
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Finance Manager at Surrey Youth Focus, Astolat, Coniers Way, New Inn Lane, Burpham, Guildford GU4 7HL
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

X
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
1 + 12 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.